a citizen of the United States where elected officials
[…] - The
organizations terrorist activity or terrorism
must threaten the security of U.S. nationals or
the national security (national defense, foreign
relations, or the economic interests) of the United
States.
Furthermore,
the legal ramifications of the designation on US citizens
and other persons under US jurisdiction are as follows:
-
It is unlawful for a person in the United States
or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
to knowingly provide "material support or resources"
to a designated FTO. (The term "material support
or resources" is defined in 18 U.S.C. §
2339A(b) as "currency or monetary instruments
or financial securities, financial services, lodging,
training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses,
false documentation or identification, communications
equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances,
explosives, personnel, transportation, and other
physical assets, except medicine or religious materials.)
- Representatives
and members of a designated FTO, if they are aliens,
are inadmissible to and, in certain circumstances,
removable from the United States (see 8 U.S.C. §§
1182 (a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)-(V), 1227 (a)(1)(A)).
- Any
U.S. financial institution that becomes aware that